ABC Property Management (NW) Ltd T/A ABC Property Shop logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Search for properties

Property type

Minimum price

Maximum price

Minimum bedrooms

Privacy Policy:
This privacy policy outlines how ABC Property Shop uses and protects information given by you to ABC Property Shop when you use this website. 
We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected at all times. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the privacy statement. 
ABC Property Shop may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20.09.2020. 
 
What we collect:
 
We may collect and process the following information about you: 
 
Information you provide to us :

You can provide us with information about you by filling in the forms on our website or by contacting us by telephone, email or otherwise. The information you provide to us may include your name,  address, email address, telephone number and any other information you chose to provide. 
 
Information we collect about you:
 
When you use our website we collect information about you, your computer or mobile device, your IP address and information about how you use our website and other websites. 
 
Information we receive from other sources:
 
We may receive information about you if you use a property portal website to contact us. This could include details of your property search and information about your possible interests. We may  combine the information given with other information you provide to us or we collect about you. 
 
How we will use your personal information :
 
We use your information in the following ways: 
 
Provide services to you :
 
We use your personal information to provide you with information, services and goods we offer, new products and special offers/promotions. We may also use your information to provide you with  updates and tell you about changes to our services. 
 
The legal basis for processing your personal information in these ways is typically one of the following: 
 
Consent: 
 
You have consented to us using your personal information for this purpose. You can withdraw this consent at any time by emailing brett.robertson@abcpropertyshop.co.uk 
 
Performance of a Contract: 
 
It is necessary for us to process your personal information to perform a contract with you, or for us to take steps on your instruction prior to entering into a contract with you. 
 
Legitimate interests: 
 
It is our legitimate interests to use your personal information for this purpose to operate our website, to provide and promote our services, and to protect our business. 
 
Legal Obligations: 
 
It is necessary for us to process your personal information to comply with the law. 
 
Sharing your personal information: 
 
We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances: 
 
Vendors, Tenants, Vendors, Applicants & Purchasers: 
 
When you ask us to do so, we may share your personal information with current or prospective  landlords, tenants, vendors and purchasers (and their respective advisors) in relation to any potential rental or sale. If any of these third parties is a business, then they will become a data controller of the information we provide, and their own privacy policies will apply. 
 
Our business partners, suppliers and subcontractors: 
 
We may provide your personal information to our business partners, suppliers and subcontractors who are providing services to us, or where necessary to provide a service you have requested. 
 
We may also share your personal information in order to obtain professional advice, or to comply with a legal obligation or a request from law enforcement or another regulatory authority. 
 
Storing your personal information:  
 
The information we store about you is stored on computer systems based in the European Economic Area. 
 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information but cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website. Once we received your information, we will use strict security procedures to try prevent unauthorised access. 
 
We will store your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. These periods will vary depending on the nature of the information and your interactions with us. 
 
Your rights:
 
You have the right to tell us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by unsubscribing using the links in any of the marketing emails we send you. 
 
UK data protection law also gives you the right to access your personal information, to object to the use of your personal information for certain purposes, and the right to erase, restrict or receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information. You can exercise any of these rights by emailing brett.robertson@abcpropertyshop.co.uk or contacting us at our office, ABC Property Shop,36 Station Road, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire.  CH65 4BQ
 
We will comply with the law in responding to your requests. That means that there may be some legal reasons why we cannot comply with all requests. 
 
Links to other websites:
 
Our website may contain links to other websites that are not run by us. If you click and follow a link to another website, please note that the other websites have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for those policies or other websites content. You should check these privacy policies  before submitting any personal information to these websites. 
 
Contacting ABC Property Shop: 
 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the way we handle your personal information please contact us: 
 
brett.robertson@abcpropertyshop.co.uk or contacting us at our office, ABC Property Shop,36 Station Road, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire.  CH65 4BQ

We hope that we will be able to answer any questions or concerns that you have. You have the right at any time to raise concerns with the Information Commissioners Office. 

Address: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 
Telephone: 0303 123 1113